New install - no AI filters

Users help users
vk2asg
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2024 6:09 am

Re: New install - no AI filters

Post by vk2asg »

RandyW

Could be an issue with Australia connecting to the server
Oh well thanks for trying

Andrew
User avatar
RandyW
Site Admin
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2023 3:47 pm

Re: New install - no AI filters

Post by RandyW »

Andrew,

I did the packet trace on my own system and the results surprised me.

Nslookup used the DNS server from DHCP:
192.168.12.186.50664 > 192.168.12.1.domain: 2+ TXT? servers.rmnoise.com. (37)

RM Noise used google's DNS server:
192.168.12.186.57435 > dns.google.domain: 44470+ TXT? servers.rmnoise.com. (37)

I do not yet know why RM Noise is using google's DNS. The documentation doesn't show it as the default. I tried forcing dns on the interface (instead of using DHCP), but that didn't change RM Noise.


What do you get when run this command:

Code: Select all

nslookup  -type=txt servers.rmnoise.com 8.8.8.8
Randy
User avatar
HB9VQQ
Site Admin
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2023 11:18 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: New install - no AI filters

Post by HB9VQQ »

I see an IPv6 Domain Name Server address. Maybe related? Can the client handle IPv6 addresses?
User avatar
RandyW
Site Admin
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2023 3:47 pm

Re: New install - no AI filters

Post by RandyW »

HB9VQQ wrote: Sat Apr 27, 2024 2:42 pm I see an IPv6 Domain Name Server address. Maybe related? Can the client handle IPv6 addresses?
All of the resolved IPs are IPv4, so the client shouldn't receive any IPv6 addresses. With that said, I think the client can handle IPv6 servers, but I have not tested it.
User avatar
HB9VQQ
Site Admin
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2023 11:18 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: New install - no AI filters

Post by HB9VQQ »

Look at the Server address, it's IPv6. I have seen other software failing to resolve hostnames when the server was an IPv6 address. I assume the client uses the DNS from the Hosts IP stack?
Would be interesting to know if VK3DMA is using an IPv4 or IPv6 Domain Name Server address.
User avatar
RandyW
Site Admin
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2023 3:47 pm

Re: New install - no AI filters

Post by RandyW »

HB9VQQ wrote: Sat Apr 27, 2024 2:55 pm Look at the Server address, it's IPv6. I have seen other software failing to resolve hostnames when the server was an IPv6 address. I assume the client uses the DNS from the Hosts IP stack?
Would be interesting to know if VK3DMA is using an IPv4 or IPv6 Domain Name Server address.
I saw the DNS server was IPv6 but was guessing that would be abstracted from RM Noise. RM Noise does have its own resolution library, so maybe not...
User avatar
HB9VQQ
Site Admin
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2023 11:18 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: New install - no AI filters

Post by HB9VQQ »

I was curious to see what DNS Server the client uses to resolve the rmnoise.com hostnames. My Notebook has IP 192.168.1.205 and the DNS Server is assigned by DHCP. The assigned DNS Server is 192.168.1.254. I captured the DNS traffic with Wireshark and started the RMN client software. The RMN client uses the DNS Server assigned by DHCP.

Everything works as expected. Too bad I cannot test with an IPv6 address.
Attachments
DNS.png
DNS.png (94.46 KiB) Viewed 743 times
User avatar
RandyW
Site Admin
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2023 3:47 pm

Re: New install - no AI filters

Post by RandyW »

HB9VQQ wrote: Sat Apr 27, 2024 5:49 pm I captured the DNS traffic with Wireshark and started the RMN client software. The RMN client uses the DNS Server assigned by DHCP.
Thank you. It appears my 8.8.8.8 resolution may be a red herring.

@VK2ASG & VK3DMA:
A temporary solution may be to manually configure IPv4 DNS servers, while I find a way to test an IPv6 DNS server.
vk2asg
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2024 6:09 am

Re: New install - no AI filters

Post by vk2asg »

RandyW

This is the screen shot for

nslookup -type=txt servers.rmnoise.com 8.8.8.8
log2.JPG
log2.JPG (34.47 KiB) Viewed 728 times
User avatar
RandyW
Site Admin
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2023 3:47 pm

Re: New install - no AI filters

Post by RandyW »

I'm not sure what to make of that output. That reply didn't come from google, so it appears DNS is being intercepted.


Here is the output from my PC using google's dns:

C:\Users\randy>nslookup -type=txt servers.rmnoise.com 8.8.8.8
Server: dns.google
Address: 8.8.8.8

Non-authoritative answer:
servers.rmnoise.com text =

"rmnoise1.rmnoise.com:11109,rmnoise2.rmnoise.com:11109,rmnoise3.rmnoise.com:11109"


Here it is using quad9:

C:\Users\randy>nslookup -type=txt servers.rmnoise.com 9.9.9.9
Server: dns9.quad9.net
Address: 9.9.9.9

Non-authoritative answer:
servers.rmnoise.com text =

"rmnoise1.rmnoise.com:11109,rmnoise2.rmnoise.com:11109,rmnoise3.rmnoise.com:11109"
Post Reply